Organized in order of most recent (on top) to older postings.
An Interlibrary Loan request is not a guarantee. Although we can request items from other libraries, other libraries are not obligated to loan specific items.You can reset your Hamline passphrase whenever you like all by yourself. Simply go to Hamline's Logins page and follow the link for "Passphrase Reset."
Don't leave valuables unattended in the library, due to the high possibility of theft.
Please return items checked out from Bush Library before you leave for winter break. Overdue & lost book fines are applied to your student account.
The Oxford English Dictionary is an authoritative source for spelling ad defining English words. Find OED online in our Databases & Articles > Reference Sources page or search for it in CLICsearch.
The library will be open for longer hours starting Sunday, December 8. Good luck with your final projects and exam preparation.
Need a stress break? Don't forget that Bush Library has a great movie collection, donated by HUSC! You can find it on the 1st floor, by the steps, close to the main elevator.
Most books in Bush Library are organized by Library of Congress (LC) system call numbers. However, childrens’ (juvenile) non-fiction is organized by Dewey call numbers, and casual reading books are organized by the author’s last name. See more about how our Bush print collections are organized here.
If you run into a dead end or other issue with CLICsearch , click the "Report a Problem" button within the CLICsearch record so a librarian can fix it. 
Shhhh... the third floor of the library is dedicated to quiet study.
Food and drink is okay in Bush Library – we simply ask that users wash their hands before using the public computers or paging through print material.
“The Liner” Hamline Yearbooks are available online thanks to the University Archives.
Can you help us identify these historic Hamline photos?
CLIC loans are from NEARBY schools that are part of our consortium. They arrive faster and loan periods are longer. Interlibrary (ILLiad) loans usually come from FURTHER AWAY, thus they often take longer to arrive and have a more limited loan period.
Be a savvy researcher. Use citation management software like RefWorks to keep track of your research, library loans and requests over time.
Hamline users have full digital access to the StarTribune thanks to HUSC and the Dean of Students Office.
Welcome back to Hamline! And a hearty welcome to new incoming and transfer students.
You can rely upon Bush Library for your information and research needs.
Lynda.com is a great learning resource available for Hamline users for improving technology and creative skills. 
requires Hamline login
Bush Library offers novels and other casual reading books on the 2nd floor – located on the low shelves next to the new books
Hamline University started in 1854. See some historic photos of the university and its athletics history brought to you by the Hamline University Archives.
Bush Library offers 125,914 print books and online access to 476,812 ebooks as of Spring 2019.
Can you help us identify the people in these Hamline archival photos?
Please return items checked out from Bush Library before you leave for the summer. Overdue & lost book fines are applied to your student account.
Shhhh... the third floor of the library is dedicated to quiet study.
Forgot your dongle? The CSD has a ring of AV adapters available for checkout: Mac to HDMI, USB-C, lightning, and more.
Don't leave valuables unattended in the library, due to the high possibility of theft.
After you graduate, you can request an alumni Bush Library borrowing card to continue to check out books. Alumni won't be able to access our electronic books or databases except on campus, however ELM databases are free for anyone within Minnesota to use.
Be a savvy researcher. Use citation management software like RefWorks to keep track of your library loans and requests over time.
Bush Library has at least 1 printer/copier/scanner on all but the 2nd floor.
Shhhh... the third floor of the library is dedicated to quiet study.
Bush Library has a lost and found by the newspapers, close to the DVD collection on the 1st floor.
HeinOnline has several new database offerings including Gun Regulation and Legislation in America
, the Pentagon Papers, and resources on the JFK assassination.
Your use of the library building helps determine Bush Library's hours of operation. Recorded building usage helps dictate our scheduled opening and closing times.
Need a little privacy when studying, but don't need absolute silence? Check out the worklounge seating on the second floor of the library. Features include power outlets, lamps and just enough privacy to help you concentrate.
You can reset your Hamline passphrase whenever you like all by yourself. Simply go to Hamline's Logins page and follow the link for "Passphrase Reset."
Hamline users have full digital access to the StarTribune thanks to HUSC and the Dean of Students Office.
REFERENCE sources provide reliable background information for starting your research. Find encyclopedias, thesauri, subject specific dictionaries and other online reference sources on the Databases & Articles page > Reference Sources tab. 
All on-campus Hamline residents have free TV streaming through XFINITY On Campus. Contact the CSD for more information.
CFRA MarketScope Advisor database access is now available.
There is now an additional B/W printer photocopier on the third floor of the library near the main stairwell.
All on-campus Hamline residents have free TV streaming through XFINITY On Campus. Contact the CSD for more information.
Need a stress break? Don't forget that Bush Library has a great movie collection, donated by HUSC. You can find it on the 1st floor, close to the main elevator.
Including reputable data sources and statistics can help your research projects stand out. Consult our Data Sources @ Hamline library guide.
Don't leave valuables unattended in the library, due to the high possibility of theft.
A brass is a memorial that bears witness to the dead, akin to a tombstone. See some brass rubbings from burial-places that date as far back as the 14th century from our Hamline Archives collection, the largest such collection in the U.S. 
Temporarily access over 700,000 public surveys results, hosted by Cornell University through the iPOLL Search from the Roper Center for Public Opinion. Available through November 16, 2018.
The Oxford English Dictionary is an authoritative source for spelling and defining English words, plus it has a great thesaurus. Find OED online in our Databases & Articles > Reference Sources page or search for it in CLICsearch
Can you help us identify these historic photos from the Hamline University Archives?
Happy Homecoming! Hamline Yearbooks are available online thanks to the University Archives.
Bush Library has a lost and found by the newspapers, close to the DVD collection on the first floor.
You can focus your search for discipline specific articles by using our subject specific databases.
Hamline users have full digital access to the StarTribune thanks to HUSC and the Dean of Students Office.
CLIC loans are from NEARBY schools that are part of our consortium. They arrive faster and loan periods are longer. Interlibrary (ILLiad) loans usually come from FURTHER AWAY, thus they often take longer to arrive and have a more limited loan period.
Lynda.com is a great learning resource available for Hamline users for improving technology and creative skills. 
The Chronicle of Higher Education's Premium Access is available free of charge for Hamline users. 
You can schedule a face-to-face appointment with a reference librarian from the comfort of your couch? You can look up the librarian subject liasions by visiting "Contact the Library", book an appointment, or simply call, email, or stop by the library.
The Oxford English Dictionary is an authoritative source for spelling and defining English words. Find OED online in our Databases & Articles > Reference Sources page or search for it in CLICsearch
Including reputable data sources and statistics can help your research projects stand out. Consult our Data Sources @ Hamline library guide.
We have a new library suggestion box near the stairwell on the first floor of the library. Write your feedback or email us anytime at bushref@hamline.edu
You’ve graduated, but still need access to library databases? Stop in Bush Memorial Library to use a public computer or access the ELM databases that are free for anyone within Minnesota.
Hamline University Archives: Can you help identify us these historic photos?
Hamline users have full digital access to the StarTribune thanks to HUSC and the Dean of Students Office.
Learn about our Leganto Reading List service for faculty.
Try our new Reader’s Guide Retrospective database.
Most libraries are unwilling to loan books via Interlibrary Loan for an entire semester. Don't request something in April or May that you need for your summer term final project.
Susie Steinbach, director of honors and professor of history, was recently interviewed in JSTOR’s “Ask a Professor” feature. Steinbach is an author of Understanding the Victorians: Politics, Culture, and Society in Nineteenth Century Britain, and she spoke with JSTOR about Victorian respectability, baking, and Nordic noir detective novels. View the whole story on JSTOR’s website.
Need a REALLY big space to write out a math problem or work on some chemistry formulas? Check out the new wall-sized white board in the Bush Library Collaborative Corner. You can reserve the room 101.
Spring Break Reading: Bush Library has a small collection of popular fiction titles on the second floor of the library. Find escapist literature for your Service Learning Trip bus ride or simple relaxing reading pleasure.
There is a showcase of student work online? Check out the Student Departmental Honors Projects and Graduate Education Capstones.
CLIC loans are from NEARBY schools that are part of our consortium. They arrive faster and loan periods are longer. Interlibrary (ILLiad) loans usually come from FURTHER AWAY, thus they usually take longer to arrive and have a more limited loan period.
The Refworks citation tool can help with your citations and works cited.
Course Reserves can be checked out at the CSD.
Anyone can use the Minnesota Libraries Publishing Project to easily create an ebook. Bush Library can help.
Our Central Service Desk (CSD) is a collaborative effort between ITS and Bush Library.
.jpg){kind=link}