Find Library Resources

The Oracle student newspaper

The Oracle is the student-published newspaper of Hamline University. Digitized copies of The Oracle are available from October 1888 to the early 1910s, and September 1988 to 2015. 

 

Faculty Handbooks 

Hamline University faculty handbooks from 1957-2000s

 

Brass Rubbings Collection

from the Hamline University Archives

Hamline University is proud to be the home to over a thousand original brass rubbings. Through generous funding by alumni, we are able to share this information with historians and researchers around the world.
 

Catalogues and Yearbooks Collection (older interface)

from the Hamline University Archives

These are the 1880 to 1950 catalogues and all of the yearbooks (The Liner). The catalogues for those years are especially rich sources since they list the names and hometowns of students, including those attending the preparatory school Hamline ran until 1914.

Liner Yearbooks (newer interface)

 

School of Law History Collection

A pictorial collection from Hamline University's former law school, now Mitchell Hamline School of Law

 

Hamline Architecture Collection

Photographs of historic buildings at Hamline

 

Hamline Athletics History 

Images that highlight the great tradition of Hamline University athletics

 

Art Images Digital Collection (requires login) 

(Access is restricted to members of the Hamline community)

The Studio Arts and Art History Department at Hamline is home to a collection of over 80,000 35mm slides. The Art Images Digital Collection is a searchable database showcasing a digital sampling of these slides.